Where you live
Enter your ZIP code or street address to find your county below and the people who decide this for you, by name. SourceLine does not keep the address.
Ranked from doing best
Every county in Pennsylvania
| Margin of error | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pike County | 89.6% | plus or minus 8.3 points | 87% |
| 2 | Monroe County | 77.8% | plus or minus 4.2 points | 80.2% |
| 3 | Berks County | 50.5% | plus or minus 5.5 points | 71.3% |
| 4 | Delaware County | 48.8% | plus or minus 1.7 points | 69.6% |
| 5 | Philadelphia County | 47.1% | plus or minus 0.8 points | 51.8% |
| 6 | Northampton County | 46.5% | plus or minus 4.6 points | 71.1% |
| 7 | York County | 46.4% | plus or minus 4.9 points | 76.3% |
| 8 | Montgomery County | 46.2% | plus or minus 2.8 points | 71.4% |
| 9 | Chester County | 42.9% | plus or minus 3.9 points | 75.1% |
| 10 | Lancaster County | 42.2% | plus or minus 4.8 points | 69.8% |
| 11 | Franklin County | 40.6% | plus or minus 7.9 points | 73.5% |
| 12 | Beaver County | 39.2% | plus or minus 4.4 points | 75% |
| 13 | Westmoreland County | 38.6% | plus or minus 4.9 points | 78.4% |
| 14 | Lehigh County | 37.7% | plus or minus 3.8 points | 65.6% |
| 15 | Bucks County | 37.4% | plus or minus 3.1 points | 77.8% |
| 16 | Lawrence County | 37.4% | plus or minus 7.1 points | 75.8% |
| 17 | Dauphin County | 37% | plus or minus 2.5 points | 63.1% |
| 18 | Allegheny County | 35.1% | plus or minus 1.1 points | 65.2% |
| 19 | Erie County | 34.8% | plus or minus 4.2 points | 68.1% |
| 20 | Washington County | 34.7% | plus or minus 7.5 points | 76.1% |
| 21 | Cambria County | 33.3% | plus or minus 6.7 points | 76.4% |
| 22 | Cumberland County | 27.4% | plus or minus 7 points | 71.3% |
| 23 | Lackawanna County | 26.3% | plus or minus 4.9 points | 65.4% |
| 24 | Mercer County | 23.7% | plus or minus 5.6 points | 72.4% |
| 25 | Luzerne County | 15.2% | plus or minus 3.6 points | 67.8% |
| 26 | Lycoming County | 13.4% | plus or minus 5 points | 69.1% |
| 27 | Centre County | 13% | plus or minus 7.3 points | 61.8% |
| Not ranked | Adams County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 78.9% | |
| Not ranked | Armstrong County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 78.8% | |
| Not ranked | Bedford County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 77.5% | |
| Not ranked | Blair County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 72.4% | |
| Not ranked | Bradford County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 72.2% | |
| Not ranked | Butler County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 76.9% | |
| Not ranked | Cameron County | Not published: too few people in the survey | 72.4% | |
| Not ranked | Carbon County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 76.4% | |
| Not ranked | Clarion County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 72.5% | |
| Not ranked | Clearfield County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 78.5% | |
| Not ranked | Clinton County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 72.3% | |
| Not ranked | Columbia County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 69.5% | |
| Not ranked | Crawford County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 74.7% | |
| Not ranked | Elk County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 79.5% | |
| Not ranked | Fayette County | 43.6% Wide margin of error | plus or minus 10.1 points | 72.4% |
| Not ranked | Forest County | Not published: too few people in the survey | 78.3% | |
| Not ranked | Fulton County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 77.6% | |
| Not ranked | Greene County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 77.1% | |
| Not ranked | Huntingdon County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 79.2% | |
| Not ranked | Indiana County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 72.1% | |
| Not ranked | Jefferson County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 74.9% | |
| Not ranked | Juniata County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 73.8% | |
| Not ranked | Lebanon County | 33.5% Wide margin of error | plus or minus 10.5 points | 71.3% |
| Not ranked | McKean County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 78% | |
| Not ranked | Mifflin County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 71.1% | |
| Not ranked | Montour County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 68.5% | |
| Not ranked | Northumberland County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 75.5% | |
| Not ranked | Perry County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 81.8% | |
| Not ranked | Potter County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 79.7% | |
| Not ranked | Schuylkill County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 76.1% | |
| Not ranked | Snyder County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 75.6% | |
| Not ranked | Somerset County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 80.4% | |
| Not ranked | Sullivan County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 84.9% | |
| Not ranked | Susquehanna County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 78.5% | |
| Not ranked | Tioga County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 77.4% | |
| Not ranked | Union County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 72.3% | |
| Not ranked | Venango County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 75.3% | |
| Not ranked | Warren County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 79.5% | |
| Not ranked | Wayne County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 80.5% | |
| Not ranked | Wyoming County | Too small to report: fewer than 1,000 Black households | 77.9% |
Ranked: the 27 counties measured in survey years 2020 to 2024 with at least 1,000 Black households and with a margin of error of 10 points or less. Places below that line are still listed, with the reason.
Who decides
From you up to Congress. Look up your address above and each step fills in with the people who hold that seat for you.
You and your neighbors Know your rights as a renter or owner, check your property tax assessment, and show up when zoning is decided.
Ask: Is my assessment right, and when is the deadline to appeal it?
Your mayor, council and county commission Decide zoning, property taxes, code enforcement and how local housing money is spent.
Ask: What is being built here, who can afford it, and who decided?
Your state legislators Write landlord and tenant law and decide where the housing tax credit goes.
Ask: Where did our state place its housing tax credits last year?
Your members of Congress Fund rent help, public housing and the housing tax credit.
Ask: How long is the wait for rent help in our county?
What you can do
- This weekLook up your property assessment or reread your lease, and write down any deadline.
- The next date that mattersThe next zoning hearing or property tax appeal deadline in your county.
- Where your voice is countedRaise what matters where you live on SourceLine issues. Only confirmed residents are counted, and SourceLine shares the totals, never names, with the body that decides.
Method and sources
Black households that own their home. Source: Census Bureau, American Community Survey, survey years 2020 to 2024.
The margin of error is how far the true figure could be from the one shown. Surveys ask some people, not everyone, so smaller places have wider margins. A place with too few people to measure well is listed but not ranked.
Population, voting age population, citizens of voting age, registered voters and people who voted are different counts. Each page says which one it uses.
Who decides: the people named come from SourceLine’s record of officeholders for the address you enter. Where SourceLine hasn’t updated a level for your area yet, that step says so.