Where you live
Enter your ZIP code or street address to find your county below and the people who decide this for you, by name. SourceLine does not keep the address.
Ranked from doing best
Every county in North Carolina
| Margin of error | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gates County | 5.1% | plus or minus 3.2 points | 6.2% |
| 2 | Alamance County | 6% | plus or minus 1.4 points | 10.2% |
| 3 | Johnston County | 6.5% | plus or minus 1.4 points | 10.4% |
| 4 | Hoke County | 6.8% | plus or minus 1.6 points | 10.3% |
| 5 | Rowan County | 6.8% | plus or minus 2 points | 9.3% |
| 6 | Stanly County | 6.9% | plus or minus 3.4 points | 9% |
| 7 | Union County | 6.9% | plus or minus 1.4 points | 7.7% |
| 8 | Cabarrus County | 7.1% | plus or minus 1.6 points | 7.9% |
| 9 | Hertford County | 7.3% | plus or minus 1.9 points | 8.6% |
| 10 | Moore County | 7.5% | plus or minus 2.1 points | 7.6% |
| 11 | Guilford County | 7.6% | plus or minus 0.7 points | 8.4% |
| 12 | Halifax County | 7.7% | plus or minus 1.6 points | 9.1% |
| 13 | Orange County | 7.7% | plus or minus 1.8 points | 6.5% |
| 14 | Carteret County | 7.8% | plus or minus 3.3 points | 8.1% |
| 15 | Lee County | 7.8% | plus or minus 2.4 points | 12.2% |
| 16 | Davidson County | 8% | plus or minus 2.4 points | 9.4% |
| 17 | Franklin County | 8.2% | plus or minus 2.2 points | 9.2% |
| 18 | Chatham County | 8.3% | plus or minus 3.1 points | 9.4% |
| 19 | Richmond County | 8.3% | plus or minus 3.1 points | 11.6% |
| 20 | Pender County | 8.4% | plus or minus 3.4 points | 8.8% |
| 21 | Wake County | 8.5% | plus or minus 0.8 points | 7.5% |
| 22 | Brunswick County | 8.6% | plus or minus 2.8 points | 7.5% |
| 23 | Lenoir County | 8.6% | plus or minus 1.8 points | 10.1% |
| 24 | Bladen County | 8.7% | plus or minus 3.2 points | 10.2% |
| 25 | Durham County | 8.7% | plus or minus 1.2 points | 10.8% |
| 26 | Bertie County | 9% | plus or minus 3.4 points | 9.9% |
| 27 | Harnett County | 9.1% | plus or minus 1.7 points | 9.7% |
| 28 | Cumberland County | 9.4% | plus or minus 0.8 points | 9.5% |
| 29 | Lincoln County | 9.5% | plus or minus 5 points | 8.7% |
| 30 | Cleveland County | 9.9% | plus or minus 2.4 points | 9.3% |
| 31 | Scotland County | 9.9% | plus or minus 1.7 points | 9.9% |
| 32 | Granville County | 10% | plus or minus 2.4 points | 9.3% |
| 33 | Rockingham County | 10% | plus or minus 3.1 points | 9.1% |
| 34 | Craven County | 10.1% | plus or minus 2.4 points | 7.8% |
| 35 | Forsyth County | 10.2% | plus or minus 1.4 points | 9.8% |
| 36 | Martin County | 10.2% | plus or minus 2.6 points | 7.1% |
| 37 | Duplin County | 10.3% | plus or minus 2.8 points | 15% |
| 38 | Wayne County | 10.3% | plus or minus 1.6 points | 12.1% |
| 39 | Mecklenburg County | 10.4% | plus or minus 0.6 points | 11.5% |
| 40 | Northampton County | 10.4% | plus or minus 2.2 points | 8.6% |
| 41 | Perquimans County | 10.4% | plus or minus 5.2 points | 9.7% |
| 42 | Pitt County | 10.4% | plus or minus 1.4 points | 10% |
| 43 | New Hanover County | 10.5% | plus or minus 2 points | 9.6% |
| 44 | Edgecombe County | 10.7% | plus or minus 1.7 points | 11% |
| 45 | Wilson County | 10.7% | plus or minus 2 points | 12.2% |
| 46 | Person County | 10.8% | plus or minus 4.2 points | 9.4% |
| 47 | Beaufort County | 11% | plus or minus 2.7 points | 9% |
| 48 | Warren County | 11% | plus or minus 3.3 points | 10.8% |
| 49 | Henderson County | 11.1% | plus or minus 2.9 points | 12.4% |
| 50 | Montgomery County | 11.1% | plus or minus 4.8 points | 12.5% |
| 51 | Columbus County | 11.3% | plus or minus 2.7 points | 12.7% |
| 52 | Gaston County | 11.4% | plus or minus 2.1 points | 10.7% |
| 53 | Pasquotank County | 11.4% | plus or minus 3.5 points | 11% |
| 54 | Vance County | 11.7% | plus or minus 2.1 points | 13.2% |
| 55 | Washington County | 11.7% | plus or minus 4.3 points | 9.2% |
| 56 | Buncombe County | 12.1% | plus or minus 4.2 points | 10.9% |
| 57 | Catawba County | 12.4% | plus or minus 3.1 points | 10.6% |
| 58 | Nash County | 12.4% | plus or minus 2 points | 11.4% |
| 59 | Robeson County | 12.4% | plus or minus 1.6 points | 14.2% |
| 60 | Chowan County | 13% | plus or minus 5.6 points | 8.2% |
| 61 | Randolph County | 13.1% | plus or minus 3.8 points | 11.1% |
| 62 | Anson County | 13.2% | plus or minus 4.1 points | 13.3% |
| 63 | Caswell County | 13.2% | plus or minus 4.3 points | 9.8% |
| 64 | Onslow County | 13.2% | plus or minus 3.1 points | 9.5% |
| 65 | Sampson County | 13.6% | plus or minus 2.1 points | 15.6% |
| 66 | Caldwell County | 13.8% | plus or minus 7.4 points | 10.5% |
| 67 | Iredell County | 14% | plus or minus 3.6 points | 9% |
| 68 | Greene County | 14.2% | plus or minus 4.6 points | 16.6% |
| 69 | Rutherford County | 14.5% | plus or minus 3.7 points | 12% |
| 70 | Burke County | 19.8% | plus or minus 6.6 points | 11% |
| Not ranked | Alexander County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 8.1% | |
| Not ranked | Alleghany County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 13.8% | |
| Not ranked | Ashe County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 9.8% | |
| Not ranked | Avery County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 12.5% | |
| Not ranked | Camden County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 4.5% | |
| Not ranked | Cherokee County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 12.5% | |
| Not ranked | Clay County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 15.9% | |
| Not ranked | Currituck County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 8.8% | |
| Not ranked | Dare County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 8.6% | |
| Not ranked | Davie County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 8.8% | |
| Not ranked | Graham County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 12.5% | |
| Not ranked | Haywood County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 11.4% | |
| Not ranked | Hyde County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 15.6% | |
| Not ranked | Jackson County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 15.8% | |
| Not ranked | Jones County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 9.2% | |
| Not ranked | Macon County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 13.7% | |
| Not ranked | Madison County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 8.4% | |
| Not ranked | McDowell County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 11.5% | |
| Not ranked | Mitchell County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 9.3% | |
| Not ranked | Pamlico County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 8.4% | |
| Not ranked | Polk County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 9.9% | |
| Not ranked | Stokes County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 7.6% | |
| Not ranked | Surry County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 10.8% | |
| Not ranked | Swain County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 23.8% | |
| Not ranked | Transylvania County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 11.3% | |
| Not ranked | Tyrrell County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 13.9% | |
| Not ranked | Watauga County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 9.3% | |
| Not ranked | Wilkes County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 10.5% | |
| Not ranked | Yadkin County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 12% | |
| Not ranked | Yancey County | Too small to report: fewer than 2,500 Black residents | 7.2% |
Ranked: the 70 counties measured in survey years 2020 to 2024 with at least 2,500 Black residents and with a margin of error of 10 points or less. Places below that line are still listed, with the reason.
Who decides
From you up to Congress. Look up your address above and each step fills in with the people who hold that seat for you.
You and your neighbors Check your coverage, help an elder apply for the benefits they have earned, and know where the nearest clinic is.
Ask: Who in my family is without coverage right now?
Your county commission Funds the health department, clinics and ambulance service.
Ask: How far is the nearest clinic that takes Medicaid, and is it open in the evening?
Your state legislators and governor Decide who qualifies for Medicaid and fund public health.
Ask: How many people here would gain coverage if our state changed who qualifies for Medicaid?
Your members of Congress Fund Medicare, Medicaid and community health centers.
Ask: How did you vote on Medicaid and Medicare funding?
What you can do
- This weekCheck that everyone in your home has coverage, and that the elders in your family have applied for every benefit they have earned.
- The next date that mattersThe next open enrollment period for health coverage.
- Where your voice is countedRaise what matters where you live on SourceLine issues. Only confirmed residents are counted, and SourceLine shares the totals, never names, with the body that decides.
Method and sources
Black residents without health insurance. Source: Census Bureau, American Community Survey, survey years 2020 to 2024.
The margin of error is how far the true figure could be from the one shown. Surveys ask some people, not everyone, so smaller places have wider margins. A place with too few people to measure well is listed but not ranked.
Population, voting age population, citizens of voting age, registered voters and people who voted are different counts. Each page says which one it uses.
Who decides: the people named come from SourceLine’s record of officeholders for the address you enter. Where SourceLine hasn’t updated a level for your area yet, that step says so.